Privacy Policy

Foundation for Green Future Australia Ltd.

This privacy policy abide by Australian Consumer Law. The Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to
protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online,
including through our www.greenfutureaustralia.org website and mobile application. In this Privacy Policy us
or our means Foundation for Green Future Australia Ltd ABN-41629333900

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number.
  • your preferences and/or opinions.
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys.
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you.
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms.
  • to contact and communicate with you.
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes.
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms.
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you.
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers.
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities, our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Here is some more information to inform you about how we manage complaints.

Complaint, what it means?
A complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction about Green Future Australia, our services and activities, or our team members, volunteers and anyone acting on our behalf.

Where to make a complaint?
You can let us know about your complaint by email, calling us on 02-80849609, by filling a complaint form here or sending your complaint by post to the Secretary, The Foundation for Green Future Australia Ltd, at the following address;

Unit 5/11-33 Maddison Street, Redfern – 2016 NSW

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Payment policy when providing a service

Our System does not generate any confirmation or receipt for donation if needed we can send you a confirmation email or receipt.

Organization does not have a DGR status at this stage so donations are not tax deductible.

Refund / Cancellation /Complaint Handling Policy when providing a service

If you have changed your mind about contributing to our organization please contact us on; contact@greenfutureaustralia.org Refunds are returned using the original method of payment.

If you have made an error in making your donation please contact us on; contact@greenfutureaustralia.org. Refunds are returned using the original method of payment.

Donation Refund Policy

We are grateful for your donation and support of our organization. Donations are normally non- refundable but if you have made an error in making your donation or change your mind about contributing to our organization please contact us. Refunds are returned using the original method of payment. If you made your donation by credit card, your refund will be credited to that same credit card.

Automated Recurring Donation Cancellation

Ongoing support is important to enabling projects to continue their work, so we encourage donors to continue to contribute to projects over time. But if you must cancel your recurring donation, please notify us immediately.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Foundation for Green Future Australia Ltd. ABN-41629333900

Email: contact@greenfutureaustralia.org

Last update: 07.07.2020

You are donating to : Green Future Australia Foundation

How much would you like to donate?
$10 $20 $50
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
Loading...